Announcing Funding Awards for 2018-19

Campus totem pole, law school building, and new Burke Museum

We are delighted to announce our full funding awards for the 2018-19 academic year. The Simpson Center Executive Board received an exceptional number of strong proposals this spring from University of Washington faculty, graduate students, and staff. 

The spring awards come in addition to funding for fellowships and other projects awarded in fall 2017. See the full list below, and look for information about upcoming activities in fall 2018. The next funding deadline is November 9, 2018. 

Congratulations to our recipients and sincere thanks to all who applied.

Spring 2018 Awards

Colloquia and Conferences

Anthropocene Film Series: Dialogues Across the Disciplines – Richard Watts (Associate Professor, French & Italian Studies) and Sara Breslow (Program Manager & Research Scientist, Center for Creative Conservation)

Ethics, Settler Colonialism, and Indigeneity in the History of the Human Sciences – Adam Warren (Associate Professor, History)

Performing Lyric Poetry: Visible and Invisible – JoAnn Taricani (Associate Professor, Music History, School of Music)

Sound and Images: Video Essay Workshop – Jennifer Bean (Associate Professor, Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), David Coon (Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Tacoma), and Lauren Berliner (Assistant Professor, Media and Cultural Studies, UW Bothell)

Workshop on Modality in Classical Chinese – Edith Aldridge (Associate Professor, Linguistics) and Zev Handel (Associate Professor, Asian Languages & Literature)

Crossdisciplinary Research Clusters

The Anthropocene – Jesse Oak Taylor (Associate Professor, English) and Jason Groves (Assistant Professor, Germanics)

Developing a Graduate Certificate in American Indian and Indigenous Studies – Chris Teuton (Professor and Chair, American Indian Studies), Chadwick Allen (Professor of English and Associate Vice Provost for Faculty Advancement, Office of the Provost), María Elena García (Associate Professor, Comparative History of Ideas), Jean Dennison (Associate Professor, Anthropology), Josh Reid (Associate Professor, History), and Laura De Vos (PhD Candidate, English)

Exploring the Fault Lines in Disability Studies – Stephen Meyers (Assistant Professor, Law, Societies & Justice), Mark Harniss (Associate Professor, Rehabilitation Medicine), José Alaniz (Associate Professor, Slavic Languages & Literatures), Sara Goering (Associate Professor, Philosophy), Clara Berridge (Assistant Professor, School of Social Work), and Sherrie Brown (Research Professor, College of Education)

Graduate Research Clusters

Comparative Study of Race - Andrea Delgado (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media) 

Eighteenth & Nineteenth Century - Matt Poland (English)

Gender and Sexuality – Erin Carll (Sociology)

Genomics Salon - Jolie Carlisle (Genome Sciences), Katherine Xue (Genome Sciences), Chelsea Grimmer (English), Sarah Nelson (Public Health Genetics), Jey Saung (Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies), and Scott Spencer (Public Health Genetics)

Indigenous Studies Graduate Student Research Cluster – Lydia Heberling (English)

Inter-Asian Historiophoty – Ungsan Kim (English), Qian He (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), and Xiaoshun Zeng (History)

Interdisciplinary Freshwater Exploration Series on Dams - Claire Beveridge (Civil & Environmental Engineering), Asif Mahmood (Civil & Environmental Engineering), Yifan Cheng (Civil & Environmental Engineering), William Ryan Currier (Civil & Environmental Engineering), Chelsea Grimmer (English), and Erika Rubenson (School of Aquatic & Fisheries Sciences)

Multi-Disciplinary Translation Studies: Forging a Community of UW Translation Students – Katie King (Spanish & Portuguese Studies)

Peer Mentorship Working Group for People with Disabilities – Dhruv Jain (Computer Science), Cynthia Bennett (Human Centered Design & Engineering), and Carlyn Miller (Education)

Large-Scale Collaborations

The Black Embodiments Studio - Kemi Adeyemi (Assistant Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies) and Emily Zimmerman (Director, Jacob Lawrence Gallery) 

Creating Survivance: Art and Indigenous Wellness – William Hartmann (Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Chadwick Allen (Associate Vice Provost for Faculty Advancement, Office of the Provost), Danica Miller (Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), and Dian Million (Associate Professor, American Indian Studies)

Next Generation Humanities PhD

Rethinking the Global Turn – Sonal Khullar (Associate Professor, Art History, School of Art)

Humanities Career Exploration Course – Juliet Shields (Professor, English)

Public Scholarship: Community Engagement

Community Engaged Collaboration – Gillian Harkins (Associate Professor, English), Dan Berger (Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Megan Ming Francis (Associate Professor, Political Science), and Megan Ybarra (Associate Professor, Geography)

Texts & Teachers - Gary Handwerk (Professor, Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media) and Chris Chaney (Affiliate Professor, English)


Fall 2017 Awards

(Awarded in fall 2017)

Colloquia and Conferences

The Politics and Discourse of Fifth Columns in Eurasia - Scott Radnitz (Associate Professor, Jackson School of International Studies)

The Shifting Landscape of Public Communication - Adrienne Russell (Professor, Communication) and Matthew Powers (Assistant Professor, Communication)

Large-Scale Collaborations

Pedagogies of Reciprocity: The Politics of International Education - Ben Gardner (Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Ron Krabill (Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), and Anu Taranath (Senior Lecturer, Comparative History of Ideas)


Next Generation Humanities PhD

Future Horizons for Critical Medical Humanities - Janelle Taylor (Professor, Anthropology), Jenna Grant (Assistant Professor, Anthropology), Marieke van Eijk (Lecturer, Anthropology), and Lillian Prueher (Graduate Student, Anthropology)


Fellowship Grants

Digital Humanities Summer Fellowships

micha cárdenas (Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell) and Abraham Avnisan (Artist-in-Residence, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Sin Lluvia

Kristin Dew (Doctoral Student, Human Centered Design & Engineering), Beyond Biomimesis: Refiguring Fabrication Naturecultures Through Digital Craft Exercises

James Gregory (Professor, History), Continuing the Mapping American Social Movements Project

Ted Hiebert (Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell) and Jin-Kyu Jung (Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Imagination Stations: Drawing, Drifting, Mapping

Verena Kick (Doctoral Student, Germanics), Revolutionizing the Public Sphere: The Invasion of the Working Class in the Media of the Weimar Republic

Jocelyn Moon (Doctoral Student, Ethnomusicology, School of Music), Going Mobile: Reciprocating Field Research with Sharable Media

Sarah Ross (Doctoral Student, Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), The Poiesis of Image-Signs in Modernist Cinema: A Poetic Investigation of Things

Phillip Thurtle (Associate Professor, Comparative History of Ideas), Interactive Fables of Development: Losing My Wings

Mellon Summer Fellowships for New Graduate Seminars in the Humanities

Yomi Braester (Professor, Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), Scholars as Partners and Leaders in Cinephile Communities

Amanda Doxtater (Assistant Professor, Scandinavian Studies), Cinema and the Public Institution

Richard Watts (Associate Professor, French & Italian Studies), Translation and its Publics

Mellon Summer Fellowships for Public Projects in the Humanities

Joseph Concannon (Doctoral Student, English), Seattle's Poetry Seen

Angela Durán Real (Doctoral Student, Spanish & Portuguese) and Alan-Michael Weatherford (Doctoral Student, Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), Heritage's Learners Course in the Monroe Correctional Facility

Matthew Howard (Doctoral Student, English), Space, Mobility, and the Negro Motorist Green Book in Seattle

Society of Scholars Fellowships

Kemi Adeyemi (Assistant Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies), Making New Ground: Black Queer Women's Geographies of the Neoliberal City

Jennifer Bean (Associate Professor, Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), Junking Modernity: Early Cinema, Globalization and the Question of History

Naomi Bragin (Assistant Professor, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Black Power of
Hip Hop Dance: On Kinethic Politics

Elena Campbell (Associate Professor, History), Northern Empire: Development, Environment, and Power in Late Imperial Russia

Jean Dennison (Associate Professor, Anthropology), Governing with Wa-hoin: the Osage Nation’s Search for Accountability

Vanessa Freije (Assistant Professor, Jackson School of International Studies), Scandalous Democracy: Journalists and Citizenship in Mexico, 1959-1988

Radhika Govindrajan (Assistant Professor, Anthropology), More Than Human Democracy in India's Central Himalayas

Jason Groves (Assistant Professor, Germanics), Mineral Imaginaries: German Literature and the Geologic Unconscious

Ungsan Kim (Doctoral Student, English), Cruising the Cityscape: Queer Temporality and the Translation of Space in Contemporary East Asian Cinema

Dian Million (Associate Professor, American Indian Studies), Kinships, Relations and Economies: Stories of Survivance for Our New Times

Akanksha Misra (Doctoral Student, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies), Sex Education and Sexual Citizenship in Schools in India and Turkey

José Francisco Robles (Assistant Professor, Spanish & Portuguese Studies), A Cabinet of Poetic Wonders: Early Modern Spanish American Poetry and the Making of Knowledge

Xiaoshun Zeng (Doctoral Student, History), Diagnosing Minorities: Ethnic Hygiene and Nation-state Building in the Early People’s Republic of China (1949-1964)

Be Boundless for Washington | For the World