The Simpson Center’s offices are currently all online. Our staff is available by phone and email. We do our best to respond as soon as possible. Thank you for your patience.
Simpson Center for the Humanities

Announcing Funding Awards for 2016-17

Various images of academic activities

The Simpson Center for the Humanities announces its funding awards for 2016-17, following an Executive Board meeting that evaluated a slew of compelling proposals from University of Washington faculty, graduate students, and staff.

Projects receiving support include conferences, symposia, faculty and graduate research clusters, and two projects through the new initiative Next Generation Humanities PhD. The spring funding awards complement funding for fellowships and other projects awarded in fall 2015.

See the full list below, and look for information about upcoming Simpson Center activities in fall 2016. The next funding deadline is November 10, 2016.

Congratulations to our recipients!

Collaborative Projects

Collaboration Studio Grants

Axiomatic: The Creative Process in Art and Mathematics - Jayadev Athreya (Mathematics) and Timea Tihanyi (Interdisciplinary Visual Arts)

Migration and the Spaces of Sanctuary - Katharyne Mitchell (Geography), Ricardo Gomez (Information School), and Megan A. Carney (Henry M. Jackson School of International Studies and Anthropology)

Colloquia and Conferences

Affect and Audience in the Digital Age: Activist Poetics - micha cárdenas (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Amaranth Borsuk (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Sarah Dowling (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), and Gregory Laynor (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell)

Humanistic Perspectives on US Global Health Partnerships in Africa and Beyond - Lynn Thomas (History), Nora Kenworthy (Nursing, UW Bothell), and Johanna Crane (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell)

Immigration, Toleration, and Human Rights - Bill Talbott (Philosophy) and Amos Nascimento (Philosophy, UW Tacoma) on behalf of the tri-campus interdisciplinary research cluster on Human Interactions and Normative Innovation (HI-NORM)

The Intellectual Chimera of South Asia: Interdisciplinary Questions About Area Studies in the Humanities and Social Sciences - Christian Novetzke (Jackson School of International Studies), Sunila Kale (Jackson School of International Studies), and Sudhir Mahadevan (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media)

The Many Poems of Baki: New Approaches to the Study of Ottoman Manuscripts - Walter Andrews (Near Eastern Languages & Civilization), Selim Kuru (Near Eastern Languages & Civilization), and Oscar Aguirre-Mandujano (Near Eastern Languages & Civilization)

Teaching World Literature: Debates, Models, Pedagogies – Eric Ames (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media)

Crossdisciplinary Research Clusters

The Anthropocene - Jesse Oak Taylor (English) and Jason Groves (Germanics)

Palestine and the Public Sphere - Eva Cherniavsky (English), Anis Bawarshi (English), Amy Hagopian (Public Health), Michael Perez (Anthropology), Sandra Silberstein (English), and Caitlin Palo (English).

Performance Studies - Scott Magelssen (School of Drama)

Textual & Digital Studies Graduate Certificate - Jeffrey Knight (English) and Geoff Turnovsky (French & Italian)

Writing Across Difference - Megan Callow (English), Anis Bawarshi (English), Katie Malcolm (Center for Teaching and Learning), Carrie Matthews (English), Candice Rai (English), and Mark Zachry (Human Centered Design & Engineering)

Graduate Research Clusters

Classics, Medieval, and Early Modern Studies - Brian Christopher Hardison (English), Emily George (English), Ross Henderson (Asian Languages & Literature), Jason Eckard (Drama), Matthew Gorey (Classics), and Matthew Poland (English)

Comparative Study of Race - Alysse Hotz (English), Andrea Delgado (Comparative Literature), Alan-Michael Weatherford (Comparative Literature), and Samantha Simon (English)

Moving Image Research Group - Ungsan Kim (English), Sarah Ross (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), and Qian He (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media)

Writing Difference and Equity - Jennifer McClearen (Communication), Alma Khasawnih (Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies), Allen Baros (English), and Adaurennaya Onyewuenyi (Education)

African Media and Materialities - Ruth Moon (Communication)

Environmental Humanities - Rachel Taylor (History)

Public Scholarship: Community Engagement

Where the House Was (Richard Hugo House documentary) - Frances McCue (English)

Next Generation Humanities PhD

Next Generation PhD: The Department of English - Carolyn Allen (English) and Brian Reed (English)

Philosophy for the 21st Century - Sara Goering (Philosophy), Britta Anson (Philosophy), and Kelly Edwards (Graduate School)


Fellowship Grants

(Awarded in December 2015)

Digital Humanities Summer Fellowships

Josephine Ensign (Psychosocial & Community Health), Soul Stories: Health and Healing Through Homelessness

Benjamin Gardner (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Selling the Serengeti: The Cultural Politics of Safari Tourism

Stephen Groening (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), The Seattle Television History Project

Minda Martin (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Seattle’s Freeway Revolt

Matthew Bellinger (Communication), The Visual Rhetoric of Bitcoin

Darren Byler (Anthropology), The Art of Life in Chinese Central Asia: A Repertoire of Uyghur and Han Migrant Popular Culture

Brian Gutierrez (English), Residence in London, a Cartographic Journey: Mapping William Wordsworth’s Conspicuous Consumption in The Prelude

Jane Wong (English), Digital Interviews: The Poetics of Haunting in Asian American Poetry

Mellon Summer Fellowships for New Graduate Seminars in the Humanities

Maria Elena Garcia (Comparative History of Ideas) and Louisa Mackenzie (French & Italian Studies), The Animals are Coming

Gillian Harkins (English), Law and Literature Public Scholarship Course

Leigh Mercer (Spanish & Portuguese Studies), Spanish Film Programming and the Film Festival Phenomenon

Mellon Summer Fellowships for Public Projects in the Humanities

Tyler Babbie (English), A Year along the Color Line

Jessica Bachman (History), Beyond the Cold War: The Afterlife of Indo-Soviet Literary Exchange

Key MacFarlane (Geography), Making Space Audible: Participatory Noise Mapping in Seattle

Janice Moskalik (Philosophy), Connecting Communities through Public Philosophy: Offering Philosophy for Children Courses in Seattle Colleges

Society of Scholars Fellowships

Ruby Blondell (Classics), Helen of Troy on Screen

Sarah Dowling (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Bothell), Remote Intimacies

Stephen Groening (Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media), Television and Collectivity

Michelle Habell- Pallán (Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies), Beat Migration: Sounds of Cultural Citizenship

LaShawnDa Pittman (American Ethnic Studies), Coerced Mothering: African American Grandmothers from Slavery to the Present

Chandan Reddy (Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies), Marriage in Our Time

Ileana M. Rodríguez-Silva (History), Race, Masculinity, and the Newspaper: Forging Black Publics in Puerto Rico

Amanda Swarr (Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies), Forcing Sex: Violent Contestations over South African Masculinities

Sasha Welland (Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies), Cancer Aesthetics: A Feminist Manifesto on the Meantime of Life and Death

Megan Ybarra (Geography), Green Wars: Conservation, Remilitarization and Decolonizing Activism in Guatemala's Maya Forest

Oscar Aguirre Mandujano (Near Eastern Studies and Middle Eastern Studies), Poetry and Politics in the Early Modern Ottoman World: The Court of Bayezid II (r.1481-1512)

Jesse Meredith (History), Cities of the Plan: Visions of the Built Environment in Northern England, 1960-1985

Adriana Vazquez (Classics), Vates and Initiates: Roman Poetic Manipulation of Greek Mystery Cult